Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Proof read the web site  (Read 3267 times)

Offline 908ssp

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6365
Proof read the web site
« on: March 27, 2005, 06:02:31 PM »
Like under features for the Fly SC it says JB neck and Jazz bridge but under specifications it says JB bridge and Jazz neck. Maybe we should all just list the mistake we find here and you can fix them as they come up[:o)]

1996 Parker Fly Deluxe
1998 Parker Fly Classic
200? Parker NiteFly S/S/H
2004 Maven Peal Ganesha
2004 Marshall 4x12 Scumbag
Alex

[IMG]http://i146.photobucket.com/albums/r245/908ssp/ThumbNails/_1010802.jpg[/IMG

Proof read the web site

Offline bostjan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 826
    • http://hometown.aol.com/__121b_L3tSnijvtzp0yjselCuPrmUti1/crMEW
Proof read the web site
« Reply #1 on: March 27, 2005, 06:56:54 PM »
good idea! [:)]
surprising no one thought of that before!

someone else (sorry, i forgot who it was) pointed out that in the faq section of the site, it said you can find out the date your parker was made by the 'seven' digit serial number, then the example given (as well as the actual serial number) is six digits.

by the way, what is the difference in serial numbers between a ninety-four and a two thousand four, if the year is only given by one digit?

p.s. i just now realized how to quote and insert smileys! [:D]
« Last Edit: March 27, 2005, 06:59:09 PM by bostjan »
 

Proof read the web site

Offline 908ssp

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6365
Proof read the web site
« Reply #2 on: March 27, 2005, 07:18:37 PM »
Years ago I thought the smiles were really silly then I realized how difficult it is to get any sense of humor across, let alone sarcasm or good natured ribbing. Smiles do help.[^]

Another mistake on the web site is the weight of the Fly SC is it 5lbs or 8lbs the site says both.

1996 Parker Fly Deluxe
1998 Parker Fly Classic
200? Parker NiteFly S/S/H
2004 Maven Peal Ganesha
2004 Marshall 4x12 Scumbag
Alex

[IMG]http://i146.photobucket.com/albums/r245/908ssp/ThumbNails/_1010802.jpg[/IMG

Proof read the web site

Offline 908ssp

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6365
Proof read the web site
« Reply #3 on: April 06, 2005, 10:13:09 AM »
What's the deal[?] why does the web site call a Deluxe Fly neck wide/reg when it is 1.68 wide and a Mojo neck reg/thick when it too is 1.68 wide. Please get someone to proof read and correct the web site.[:(]

1996 Parker Fly Deluxe
1998 Parker Fly Classic
200? Parker NiteFly S/S/H
2004 Maven Peal Ganesha
2004 Marshall 4x12 Scumbag
Alex

[IMG]http://i146.photobucket.com/albums/r245/908ssp/ThumbNails/_1010802.jpg[/IMG

Proof read the web site

Offline bostjan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 826
    • http://hometown.aol.com/__121b_L3tSnijvtzp0yjselCuPrmUti1/crMEW
Proof read the web site
« Reply #4 on: April 06, 2005, 03:07:26 PM »
i was wondering myself, thought it might have sonething to do with the thickness or something giving an illusion of wider feel.  ?
 

Proof read the web site

Offline JPage

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 817
    • http://www.parkerguitars.com
Proof read the web site
« Reply #5 on: April 12, 2005, 09:01:36 AM »
The Mojo neck on the site is referred to as "Width: wide Thickness: reg."

Am I missing something???  Thanks for the heads up on these things.  We update the site frequently.  BTW - You both missed the fact that we mis-spelled Mahogany!!!-LOL[:D]

John
 

Proof read the web site

Offline 908ssp

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6365
Proof read the web site
« Reply #6 on: April 12, 2005, 10:28:43 AM »
Please don't ask me to do a spell check[B)]

I use a spell check plug in on every response and I still make mistakes[:(]

Pointing out mistakes on the website certainly from my point of view is only meant to be a benefit not a criticism of Parker[8)]

Alex
1996 Parker Fly Deluxe
1998 Parker Fly Classic
1999 Parker NiteFly S/S/H NFV7
2004 Maven Peal Ganesha
2004 Marshall 4x12 Scumbag
Alex

[IMG]http://i146.photobucket.com/albums/r245/908ssp/ThumbNails/_1010802.jpg[/IMG

Proof read the web site

Offline JPage

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 817
    • http://www.parkerguitars.com
Proof read the web site
« Reply #7 on: April 12, 2005, 01:35:57 PM »
Believe me - we could use all the help we can get.

John
 

Proof read the web site

Offline JPage

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 817
    • http://www.parkerguitars.com
Proof read the web site
« Reply #8 on: April 13, 2005, 12:24:06 PM »
These fixes have been made.

Thanks again,
John
 

Proof read the web site

Offline 908ssp

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6365
Proof read the web site
« Reply #9 on: April 13, 2005, 04:11:34 PM »
Hi John I found something else I noticed it before but wasn't sure there was an issue since it could have been just labeling. My Nitefly has a nut that actually measures just under but lets round it off to a common number 1.625 but the web site says it measures 1.68. That was the problem that was bugging me every guitar is listed as having a 1.68 nut width even if the neck is described as a reg width. The string spacing number does change from 1.38 for reg. necks to 1.43 for wide necks so that dimension reflects my guitar and would seem correct. The nut width dimension doesn't change to reflect the different width of the neck as indicated by both the spec for the string spacing and the description of regular for width rather then wide. All regular width necks should have the nut width listed as 1.625 and wides as 1.68.

Alex
1996 Parker Fly Deluxe
1998 Parker Fly Classic
1999 Parker NiteFly S/S/H NFV7
2004 Maven Peal Ganesha
2004 Marshall 4x12 Scumbag
« Last Edit: April 13, 2005, 04:13:09 PM by 908ssp »
Alex

[IMG]http://i146.photobucket.com/albums/r245/908ssp/ThumbNails/_1010802.jpg[/IMG