Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Why You Can't Use A No Load Pot For Volume  (Read 5440 times)

Offline Phostenix

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
Why You Can't Use A No Load Pot For Volume
« Reply #15 on: August 02, 2010, 12:06:21 AM »
I'm loving the sound of the neck & bridge together. I changed my Fly years ago so that the center postion is the outside coils rather than the inside coils and I love that sound.
 

Why You Can't Use A No Load Pot For Volume

Offline Phostenix

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
Why You Can't Use A No Load Pot For Volume
« Reply #16 on: August 02, 2010, 12:10:28 AM »
Oh, and the reason I'm doing all this is in preparation for either modding a Nitefly or building a Warmoth Strat. So, this all applies to SSH Nitefly's, as well. [:)]
 

Why You Can't Use A No Load Pot For Volume

Offline Paul Marossy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7330
  • Excuse me while I kiss The Fly
Why You Can't Use A No Load Pot For Volume
« Reply #17 on: August 02, 2010, 08:30:04 AM »
Yeah, I also like the neck/bridge combo sometimes.

__/\\/\\__PJM__/\\/\\__
http://www.DIYguitarist.com
http://www.myspace.com/j201jams

Why You Can't Use A No Load Pot For Volume

Offline 908ssp

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6365
Why You Can't Use A No Load Pot For Volume
« Reply #18 on: August 02, 2010, 08:57:15 AM »
I use treble bleed caps on all my guitars i love the brighter clearer tone I get when turning the volume down. Try this arrangement if you haven't already. You'll have to experiment to find a value for the cap.

Alex

[IMG]http://i146.photobucket.com/albums/r245/908ssp/ThumbNails/_1010802.jpg[/IMG

Why You Can't Use A No Load Pot For Volume

Offline Phostenix

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
Why You Can't Use A No Load Pot For Volume
« Reply #19 on: August 02, 2010, 09:38:27 AM »
Wired that way, the cap is always tied to ground, rolling off more highs.
 

Why You Can't Use A No Load Pot For Volume

Offline 908ssp

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6365
Why You Can't Use A No Load Pot For Volume
« Reply #20 on: August 02, 2010, 04:50:17 PM »
Yup you're right.
Alex

[IMG]http://i146.photobucket.com/albums/r245/908ssp/ThumbNails/_1010802.jpg[/IMG

Why You Can't Use A No Load Pot For Volume

Offline Paul Marossy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7330
  • Excuse me while I kiss The Fly
Why You Can't Use A No Load Pot For Volume
« Reply #21 on: August 02, 2010, 05:23:47 PM »
quote:
Originally posted by Phostenix

Wired that way, the cap is always tied to ground, rolling off more highs.



Treble bleed caps are typically 0.001uF (1000 pF). Even though it would be constantly connected to ground, that's not going to totally kill your sound (unless you must have ice pick in your forehead killer treble). That's like having a 20-25 foot cable plugged into your guitar. Could easily be compensated for by your amp's EQ.

But that's all a bandaid for something that doesn't really work anyway. [;)]

__/\\/\\__PJM__/\\/\\__
http://www.DIYguitarist.com
http://www.myspace.com/j201jams

Why You Can't Use A No Load Pot For Volume

Offline 908ssp

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6365
Why You Can't Use A No Load Pot For Volume
« Reply #22 on: August 03, 2010, 07:48:59 AM »
Have you tried using a 500k pot instead of the 250? That alone lets more treble through. I use regular pots and put treble bleeds on I have no desire or see any need for the no load option.
Alex

[IMG]http://i146.photobucket.com/albums/r245/908ssp/ThumbNails/_1010802.jpg[/IMG